Rocket 5 Portfolio
A fixed-mix weekly buy-and-hold portfolio
Portfolio rules
- Five funds, fixed mix: 40% QQQM, 20% SPMO, 20% SMH, 10% GLDM, 10% QLD.
- No FOMO. No tinkering. Same fixed amount every time, cash only.
- New money only. Nothing is sold to rebalance.
Portfolio status
Status as of the Friday Oct 23 close, after week 1.
$461Invested so far1 weekly buy
$459.24Market valueFri Oct 23 close
-$1.76Gain or loss-0.4% since the buys
Fri Oct 30Next buyabout 12pm ET, $461
Last update: Saturday Oct 24, evening
| Fund | Target | Now | Invested | Value | Gain or loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQQM | 40% | 40.2% | $185 | $184.42 | -$0.58 |
| SPMO | 20% | 19.9% | $92 | $91.52 | -$0.48 |
| SMH | 20% | 20.0% | $92 | $91.62 | -$0.38 |
| GLDM | 10% | 10.0% | $46 | $45.98 | -$0.02 |
| QLD | 10% | 10.0% | $46 | $45.70 | -$0.30 |
Weekly trades
One row per Friday buy.
Swipe sideways to see all columns →
| Week | Date | QQQM | SPMO | SMH | GLDM | QLD | Week total | Total invested | Value at week end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fri Oct 23 | $185 | $92 | $92 | $46 | $46 | $461 | $461 | $459.24 |
| 2 | Fri Oct 30 | $185 | $92 | $92 | $46 | $46 | $461 | $922 | Pending |
10-year backtest
Hypothetical: $461.54 every Friday from Oct 2016 to Oct 19, 2026, Yahoo total-return closes, January rebalance to target. Not actual results.
Hypothetical backtest, not actual results.
Portfolio valueTotal invested
$242,308Invested$461.54 every Friday
+$665,993Made so farvalue $908,301, about 25% a year
-34.0%Deepest drawdownDec 27, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022
Nov 14, 2023Back to prior peakabout 13 months after the low
Swipe sideways if a column is cut off →
| Year | Invested | Portfolio value | Made | Deepest drawdown in year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $6,000 | $6,073 | $73 | -3.3% |
| 2017 | $30,000 | $35,464 | $5,464 | -5.2% |
| 2018 | $54,000 | $56,122 | $2,122 | -23.0% |
| 2019 | $78,000 | $108,622 | $30,622 | -19.9% |
| 2020 | $102,462 | $192,012 | $89,550 | -30.0% |
| 2021 | $126,462 | $275,112 | $148,650 | -12.5% |
| 2022 | $150,462 | $220,647 | $70,186 | -34.0% (deepest) |
| 2023 | $174,462 | $367,275 | $192,814 | -29.8% |
| 2024 | $198,462 | $518,638 | $320,177 | -16.3% |
| 2025 | $222,462 | $717,506 | $495,044 | -23.0% |
| 2026 (to Oct 19) | $242,308 | $908,301 | $665,993 | -15.8% |